May 07, 2019 · Elephant Trunks. An elephant's trunk is actually a long nose with many functions. It is used for smelling, breathing, trumpeting, drinking, and also for grabbing things—especially a potential meal. The trunk alone contains about 100,000 different muscles. Asian elephants have a fingerlike feature on the end of their trunk. Dec 20, 2017 · The graph shows the estimated highest population of elephants in nine different Asian countries. Overall, India had the highest number of elephants and except in Cambodia and Laos, the number of elephants declined noticeably.
Asian elephants are extremely sociable, forming groups of six to seven related females that are led by the oldest female, the matriarch. Like African elephants, these groups occasionally join others to form herds, although these associations are relatively transient. Model answer. The graph shows the estimated maximum population of elephants in a range of Asian countries in both 1997 and 2004. In most of the countries included in the graph, the population fell. This was most noticeable in Malaysia and Thailand, where the number of elephants was thought to be less than half the figure in 1997.
It is estimated that at the turn of the century there were more than 100,000 elephants in Asia (Santiapillai and Ramono 1992). The actual number of elephants found in the wild then and now can be only rough estimates. The surviving population of Asian elephants is estimated between 30,000–50,000, one-tenth of the population of African elephants. Asian elephants are the continent's largest terrestrial mammals. They can reach 6.4m in length and 3m at the shoulder, and weigh as much as 5 tonnes. They are smaller than African elephants and have proportionally smaller ears, which they keep in constant motion in order to cool themselves.
A phylogenetic analysis revealed two highly divergent clades of Asian elephants, α and β, present in Chinese populations. Four populations (Mengla, Shangyong, Mengyang, and Pu’Er) carried mtDNA from the α clade, and only one population (Nangunhe) carried mtDNA belonging to the β clade. In Asian elephants males have tusks while females have no visible tusks at all. This has resulted in a disproportionate reduction in males in some regions and can cause negative population growth.
African elephants have fuller, more rounded heads, and the top of their head is a single dome. Asian elephants have a twin domed head with an indent in the middle.Author: Live Science Staff. The Asian elephant, also called Asiatic elephant, is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia, from India in the west, Nepal in the north, Sumatra in the south, and to Borneo in the east. Three subspecies are recognised—E. m. maximus from Sri Lanka, E. m. indicus from mainland Asia and E. m. sumatranus from the island of Sumatra. Class: Mammalia.