The extinction of Hairy-nosed wombats isn't a dramatic thing for the eco system as the population has been so low for so long, the grasses and plants that the wombat eats can grow better and Foxes and Dingoes will have a little less food but they have plenty of other food sources so they will be fine. There are two species of hairy-nosed wombat: the Northern Hairy-nosed wombat and the Southern Hairy-nosed wombat. The Southern Hairy-nosed wombat is not endangered, but is listed as secure.
The conservation status of the northern hairy-nosed wombat is Critically Endangered, whilst the common wombat and the southern hairy-nosed wombat species are not threatened. The largest of wombat species, the northern hairy-nosed wombat can grow up to a metre long and weigh 40kg. The northern hairy-nosed wombat has longer, more pointed ears than the common wombat, and also has a wider muzzle and softer fur.
Critically endangered. The northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the largest land mammals in the world. One of three wombat species, the northern hairy-nosed wombat is also the world's largest burrowing herbivore. Being marsupial (meaning that it gestates its young in an external pouch for a significant length of time) the northern hairy-nosed. Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat. The animal is also known as “yaminon”. It belongs to the Marsupialia or Marsupial infraclass. This species was once very widespread in different parts of Australia including Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. But, at present the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat populations are declining alarmingly, making it critically endangered.
The Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat is a stout and robust animal with strong claws adapted to digging. Distributed patchily in areas of semi-arid shrubland and Mallee, populations are highly fragmented. The greatest threat to the species is currently Sarcoptic mange. Northern hairy-nosed wombat. The largest of the three wombat species is the northern hairy-nosed wombat, which averages about 32kg and reaches more than one metre in length. Compared with the common wombat, northern hairy-nosed wombats have softer fur, longer and more pointed ears and a broader muzzle fringed with fine whiskers.